Aim Ideas Summit Agenda

 Tuesday, October 10

10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Registration
Atrium
   
11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Aim Affiliate Group Meetings

  • Indiana Conference of Mayors (ICOM) Luncheon
    Ballroom D
  • Indiana League of Municipal Clerks and Treasurers (ILMCT) Executive Committee Luncheon
    Ballroom C
  • Indiana Association of City Engineers (IACE) Luncheon
    Walnut C
   
11:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Comcast Newsmakers
Walnut F
   
1:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Early Bird Workshops

  • Latino Affairs Symposium for City and Town Leaders, Session 1 (MMI)
    Locust AD
  • Comprehensive Community Development and Placemaking for all Hoosier Communities (MMI, Small Communities)
    Locust BE
  • Public Water Supply Issues facing Cities and Towns: How will you Cope? (MMI, CLE, CPE)
    Locust CF
   
2:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Board of Directors Meeting
Ballroom BD, DoubleTree
   
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Aim Affiliate Group Meeting

  • Indiana Association of Regional Councils (IARC) Advisory Council Meeting
    Walnut C
   
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Workshops

  • Are your City or Town Fee Structures Making Ends Meet? (CLE, CPE, Small Communities)
    Locust AD
  • Security Guard – A Look at Techniques for Protecting Parks and Trails (CLE)
    Locust BE
  • Snow Messing around with Winter Solutions for Cities and Towns (Small Communities)
    Locust CF
  • Utilities and P3s – How to Attract Capital and Manage a Strong Program (CLE, CPE)
    Walnut AD
  • A Full Circle Review of Redevelopment Planning (CLE, CPE)
    Walnut BE
   
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Aim Procurement Card (p-Card) Consultations
Cresent, DoubleTree
   
4:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Opening Business Session
Ballroom 
   
5:15 p.m. – 7:15 p.m. Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall
Exhibit Hall
   
7:15 p.m. Board of Directors Dinner
   
7:15 p.m. Evening Open for Vendor Events

 Wednesday, October 11

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration
Atrium
   
8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
Exhibit Hall
   
8:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. Exhibit Hall Open
Exhibit Hall
   
8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Aim Affiliate Group Meetings

  • Redevelopment Association of Indiana (RAI) Meeting
    Ballroom C, DoubleTree
  • Indiana ADA Coordinators Association Meeting
    Ballroom D, DoubleTree
  • Indiana Municipal Management Association (IMMA) Meeting
    Walnut C
   
8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. State Board of Accounts Resource Center
Locust & Walnut Pre-Function
   
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Comcast Newsmakers
Walnut F
   
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Workshops

  • A Rebranding Process that Taps the Human Capital in your Hometown (Small Communities)
    Locust AD
  • IHCDA Quality of Place Resources for Indiana’s Smaller Communities (CLE, CPE)
    Locust BE
  • Funding and Investment Options for Local Units of Government (CLE)
    Locust CF
  • Legal and Public Policy Review of Energy Costs and Renewable Energy Options (CLE)
    Walnut AD
  • A Government Reorganization Case Study (CLE, CPE)
    Walnut BE
       
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Guest Program
       
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Aim Procurement Card (p-Card) Consultations
Cresent, DoubleTree
   
11:15 a.m. Grand Prize Giveaway and Exhibition Closes
Exhibit Hall
   
11:30 a.m. – 1:45 p.m. Aim Annual Awards Luncheon presented by Umbaugh,
Keynote Address sponsored by Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP
Ballroom
   
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Corporate Partner Advisory Council Meeting
Ballroom BC, DoubleTree
   
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Workshops

  • Grassroots Advocacy and Communications Basics for Municipal Leaders (Small Communities)
    Locust AD
  • Taking a Long View: Planning for the Future of Municipal Government in Indiana (Part 1) (CPE)
    Locust BE
  • Historic Pedestrian Bridges – Preserving Indiana’s Past into the Future
    Locust CF
  • Common Sense and the Navigation of Employment Regulation (CLE)
    Walnut AD
  • Vendor Solutions Workshop: Incorporating Placemaking Principals into Public and Private Sector Projects
    Walnut BE
   
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. State Board of Accounts Resource Center
Locust & Walnut Pre-Function
   
3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Workshops

  • Lead Service Line Research and Replacement Funding (CLE, CPE)
    Locust AD
  • Taking the Long View: Planning for the Future of Municipal Government in Indiana (Part 2) (CPE)
    Locust BE
  • Healthy Communities from the Ground Up! (CLE, Small Communities)
    Locust CF
  • Common Sense and the Navigation of Employment Regulation (CLE)
    Walnut AD
  • Vendor Solutions Workshop: Infrastructure Improvement Projects from Vision to Reality (CLE, CPE)
    Walnut BE
   
4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Policy Platform Hearing
Locust AD
   
5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Presidents’ Reception
Ballroom
   
6:45 p.m. Host City Welcome Event
Tropicana Evansville

Thursday, October 12

7:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Registration
Atrium
   
7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast
Ballroom A
   
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Aim Affiliate Group Meetings

  • Democrat Mayors Breakfast
    Locust B
  • Republican Mayors Breakfast
    Locust C
   
8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Peer Networking Sessions

  • Fiscal Officers & Clerks
    Ballroom BC
  • Council Members
    Ballroom C, DoubleTree
  • Attorneys (CLE)
    Locust AD
  • Appointed Officials & Town Managers
    Ballroom D, DoubleTree
   
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Peer Networking Session

  • Mayors
    Ballroom D
   
10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. Workshops

  • A Discussion on Recovery Housing – Indiana’s Needs and Capacity for More
    Locust AD
  • Saving Money, Saving Lives – The Future of Public Safety Communications (CPE)
    Locust BE
  • How to Distinguish Your Community from the Rest of the Pack (Small Communities)
    Locust CF
  • Mandated Sewer Connections from Outside the Municipal Boundary (CLE, CPE)
    Walnut AD
  • Vendor Solutions Workshop: Are Dependent Audits Necessary for Cities & Towns?
    Walnut BE
   
11:30 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. Closing Lunch and Business Session
Ballroom A
   
1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Aim Affiliate Group Meeting

  • Indiana Association of Regional Councils (IARC) Board of Directors Meeting
    Ballroom D

Please note all CLE and CPE credits are tentative and subject to change.

Contact us

Natalie Hurt
Special Events & Conferences Director
[email protected]
317-237-6200 x 233

Members